Home Page

COMMUNITY CINEMA in the SOUTH WEST

The South West Group represents and supports over 70 Film Societies and Community Cinemas in the region. It is organised by a small team of volunteers who have experience in running their own venues and have an established track record for helping new ventures get off the ground with trial screenings and technical advice.

Festival Favourites at BFFS South West Two-Stop Spring Viewing

TheSelfishGiant This April, the SW Group held its film preview day, featuring six new DVD releases, in two venues in the east and west of the region to allow more of its members, potential and established, to attend.

The first leg, on Sunday 13th April, brought a welcome return to Launceston Town Hall, home of 'Films Launceston in the Community (FLIC)' which hosted the second Devon and Cornwall Film Day in 2011. A fortnight later, on Sunday 27th April, the same strong line-up of six recent DVD releases was previewed at Batcombe Jubilee Hall, five miles south-east of Shepton Mallet.

At each venue, six titles where screened in two auditoria:

Films

Audience Reaction Indices

Film TitleVotesABCDERI% Nebraska
Half of a Yellow Sun47818127262
Nebraska57282720086
The Lunchbox773423136177
The Past672827111081
The Rocket562421101080
The Selfish Giant40211171083
Shorts
Adrift2916139049
Cargo Cult3961796163
Fear of Flying41251231087
Home541122138067
Rosemary Jane3982362074
Stardust44912148161

The latest issue of the South West Group newsletter

Issue 121 is on-line now. Please click here to view it in a new window.
Please click on the link for previous issues.


FIND A DVD FOR NEXT SEASON

About Elly If you are looking for titles for an up-coming non-theatrical screening, take a look at our suggestions based on films screened at BFFS Viewings and ICO Screening Days in recent years. Click on Film Suggestions
We produce programme notes for all BFFS South West Viewing Sessions. Click on Programme Notes to see what is available on-line.

BFFS Booking Scheme

BFFS has a large collection of excellent recent and classic films as part of its DVD Booking Scheme. These films can be hired by BFFS members at very reasonable rates. Please click on the link to the national BFFS website for details about the scheme and the films.